About

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

 

Force Field Holding B.V. and all its subsidiaries (Force Field B.V., Force Field Entertainment B.V., Force Field HBE Studio B.V., Force Field LBE Studio B.V. and Force Field Productions B.V.), hereafter: Force Field, is committed to maximizing your experience on its website and its products within a trusted environment and respect your privacy, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

This privacy policy explains how we collect, protect, use and share information we collect about you on our website and when using our products. We are confident that this disclosure will help increase your confidence in our website, our products and enhance your experience.

 

Please note that this privacy policy applies only to information submitted and collected online at our website or in our products. It does not apply to any websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may provide links to their content.

 

What types of personal data does Force Field collect and how will it be used?
Force Field collects personal data when you use our website and our products. The information we collect is used exclusively for communication and marketing research purposes. We keep the data we collect to a minimum and only collect your data if we must do so depending on the service we provide or when this data is automatically collected when you use our products.

 

Our website

 

The majority of content on our site is offered without us collecting any personally identifiable information from you. There are a few activities on our site where the collection of personal data is necessary. The data we collect in these cases concern your name and email address and all the other information you provide us within your contact with us. These activities include:

·         signing up for an email newsletter or another online information service we may offer,

·         entering a contest,

·         answering a survey*,

·         contacting us using a web form

In all of those instances, we will offer you channels to contact us in case you desire to delete the information we have of you and we only keep the data as long as needed for the purposes of use.

 

* Surveys are conducted strictly for internal profiling purposes and only keep track of information you provide us with which cannot be directly traced back to a person (e.g., age, games played, consoles owned).

 

We collect personal information contained in the email for the purpose of responding to a visitor’s questions and/or comments.

 

Job applications

 

From time to time, we may post job openings at Force Field on our website and provide an email address to which interested applicants can submit their resume. The data we collect solely for this purpose can consist of your first and last name, date of birth, gender, nationality, education, marital status and contact details such as your e-mail address, postal address and telephone number and all other personal details stated in your application. The information you provide us with for this purpose will be used solely for its intended purpose (i.e., to evaluate the applicant’s qualifications). We hold on to this information for one month. We keep this information for two years after you have applied in case a possible position becomes available, but only if you explicitly confirm to us that we are allowed to do so. You can also contact us to remove our records and personal information we have of you at any time.

 

Our products

 

Our digital products, which consist of our VR games and experiences*, collect anonymous data based on your experience and we will never store any personally identifiable information, strictly following the GDPR definition of such data, that includes your name, IP address, username, e-mail address and any other information related to you directly.

 

Concerning third-party sites where you can view, download and/or purchase our products we cannot guarantee that the privacy policies of these websites have the same policies as Force Field and we recommend that you read the privacy policy of the website in question before you submit any personal information.

 

* Force Field VR and associated companies ("Force Field," "we," "us"). We make virtual, mixed, and augmented reality products. This Privacy Policy explains how we treat information from or about our users, including how we collect, use, and share information in connection with our Services. We have arranged our service in such a way that we do not collect any personal information. For instance, we encrypt and anonymize all the data that relates to your VR experience before we can actually see the data in our log files. This means no information regarding your gamer profile, IP-address etc. reaches us.  

 

On which legal grounds does Force Field collect your data?

Force Field only collects data when there is a legal ground to do so. These legal grounds consist of:

·         In the performance of a contract

·         In case there is a legitimate interest: for example, when the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalize or otherwise improve our services to the benefit of the website's users. Or, to enhance the security of our services and determine if our marketing is effective.

·         Based upon your consent: for example, when you subscribe to our newsletters 

 

 

What happens if I refuse to provide my personal information to Force Field?
If you choose not to submit personally identifiable information when requested, you may not be able to access certain areas of our website or our products and you may considerably limit the services we can provide you. Still, we consistently ask for your permission whenever we need such information to be sent to us and provide you with the right information regarding the limitations and options you have to refuse or accept sending us such data.

 

Does Force Field use cookies or other means to collect information?
A “cookie” is a small file or record-keeping device that websites often store on a user’s computer. (You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent to your computer). During your experience Force Field may use cookies to store options and decisions you might have made during your browsing experience, including your decision to consent to our privacy policy when requested. These cookies do not carry personal identifiable information of any kind.

 

With whom does Force Field share my personally identifiable information?
From time to time, we may employ and share your personal information with vendors who use it solely to provide support for the internal operations of our website (e.g., technical support and network delivery) or social features of our products. These entities will not use your personally identifiable information for any other purpose and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the personal information they obtain from us. With these entities, we have entered into a Processor Agreement. We don’t (at this moment) share data with parties outside the EER. If we ever do so we will make sure to take additional measures, such as entering into an additional agreement with such party to ensure an adequate level of data protection for you.

 

It is our policy not to share, sell or rent your personal information to any company not directly related to the manufacture or publishing of Force Field products. We may disclose your personal information in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law or to comply with legal processes, respond to any claims or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Force Field or the public.

 

Your rights regarding the information Force Field collects

Under the GDPR, you as a subject have the following rights:

-          The right of inspection. This means that you can request access to the personal data we have collected from you. We will send you your data in a .csv-file.

-          The right to rectify your data if it is incorrect.

-          The right to delete your data, also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’.

-          The right to object to (future) processing of your data or to limit it, provided there are no legal bases that prevent this.

-          The right to revoke your consent to processing that you have issued. For instance, if you don’t want to receive our newsletters anymore.

-          The right of data portability. This means that you can request us to hand you over the (digital) information we have collected from you (with your consent) so you can hand this over to another data controller. 

If you want to make such a request please contact us, at any time, via email at privacy@ForceFieldVR.com. We will review and ask upon your request within one month and send you a confirmation.

 

What is Force Field’s policy regarding links to third party sites?
You should be aware that while you are on a website operated by us, you may be directed to other sites that are beyond our control and for which we are not responsible. Because we cannot guarantee that the privacy policies of these websites meet our high standards, we recommend that you read the privacy policy of the website to which you link before you submit any personal information.

 

 

What safeguards does Force Field use to protect my personally identifiable information?
We maintain appropriate safeguards that ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the personally identifiable information we collect from all visitors. Personal information collected by us is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public and are only accessible by authorized employees. We also have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

 

How do I ask a question of file a complaint?
If you have any questions, complaints or comments regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us via email at privacy@ForceFieldVR.com. You can also file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority in The Hague (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/).

 

Data Retention: Applications

Applications and job position submissions are kept in our records for a maximum of one month (or two years after your explicit consent), and after this period all records, CVs, and the information is removed from our databases.

 

Data Retention: Products
Our products do not store data that identifies you. During your time with one of the products, we may collect information about your experiences, such as progress, scores and unlocked content, but, using a one-way encryption system, we can guarantee that your data is anonymous when it reaches our databases. This means that all data collected in our products can never be used to identify you in any way.

 

How will we notify you of changes to this policy?
If we make changes to this Privacy Policy that may impact you, we will provide notice of such changes as appropriate, such as by sending you an email notification to the address you’ve provided, and/or providing notice through the Services. If we make an administrative change, we may update the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

 

Last revised May 25th, 2018